Legal Corner: Good Governance
[…] Here are a few highlights of the first day's training the attorneys will receive at the conference.

Open Meeting Law

Arizona's Open Meeting Law was enacted in 1962 and has been amended through the years to provide more transparency by requiring public notice of meetings and agendas and the posting of written minutes to keep the community informed. Additionally, executive sessions out of the public's view are allowed but narrowly applied to a certain set of circumstances since this type of session is an exception to the intent of the law.

This open principle is embodied in A.R.S. § 38-431.09:

"It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas for those meetings contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided."

The proper application of the open meeting law achieves the goal of openness that allows the public to hear the discussions and deliberations of their representatives firsthand and be informed about their decisions.