Legal Corner: Are Changes Coming to Arizona's Open Meeting Law? What You Need to Know
[…] Despite the long history of the Open Meeting Law, questions frequently arise about its application, especially for newly elected or appointed officials who might be unfamiliar with the law's requirements. And the public is not always certain what constitutes a violation.

When reading the requirements of the Open Meeting Law, it is helpful to understand the Legislature's intent, which is outlined in their declared policy statement in A.R.S. § 38-431.09:

"It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas be provided for such meetings which contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided. Toward this end, any person or entity charged with the interpretations of this article shall construe this article in favor of open and public meetings." (Emphasis added).

This statement guides the public body when structuring a city or town council meeting, advisory group, subcommittee or work session and offers a reminder that any ambiguity in the law should favor transparency to the public.