Legal Corner
[…] It should be noted this is a voluntary process, and only happens if the people that live in the area want to be incorporated as a city or town.

CHANGING FROM A TOWN TO A CITY

If the area has been incorporated as a town as described above, there is a process approved for that town to become a city. Arizona Revised Statute § 9-271 A. states that "When a town has acquired a population of three thousand or over . . . the town may by majority vote of the qualified electors . . . assume a city organization having and exercising all rights, powers, authority, duties and privileges of a city . . ." Once again, going from a town to a city is a voluntary matter, and only occurs if the people living in the town vote to become a city.

CITIES CAN BECOME A CHARTER CITY