Legal Corner
[…] Most of the powers exercised by a charter city are the same as those found in Title 9, but there is the ability to enact other regulations not expressly granted in Title 9 so long as those regulations are strictly of a local concern, and have not been preempted by state statutes.

THE GILBERT FREESTONE RECREATION CENTER CASE

The one power that was relevant in the Gilbert park issue is found in ARS § 9-494. It states:

"A city or town may establish and maintain public parks, and acquire, hold and improve real property for that purpose."

Clearly a town, like Gilbert, has the expressly granted power to establish and maintain a park, and the power to improve the property for park purposes.